Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 120
[…] REPRESENTATIVE  GRUENBERG  asked  for   a  quick  review  of  the                                                               
specific changes incorporated in Version B.                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
SENATOR  DYSON explained  that proposed  AS 11.41.150(a)(4)  [and                                                               
proposed AS 11.41.280(a)(3)] no longer  contain the words, "; for                                                               
purposes  of  this  paragraph, a  pregnant  woman's  decision  to                                                               
remain in  a relationship in  which domestic violence  as defined                                                               
in  AS 18.66.990  has occurred  does not,  by itself,  constitute                                                               
conduct  manifesting  an extreme  indifference  to  the value  of                                                               
human life".